School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

a picnic.
    Whit Sunday-Everybody goes to Mass on this day.
    Whit Monday-This day is a Bank Holiday.But every kind of work is done .Mass is said on this day as well.And the people go driving.
    Corpus Christi-All children over seven years receive the Blessed Eucharist for the first time on that day.
    May Day-May Day occurs on May 1st.The night before May Day the man of the house goes out to every field and garden and every beast and shakes Holy Water on them
    St.John's Day -It was on June 24th St.John was born.And in memory of him every house in the Parish lights a big bonfire and if there are any children in the house they go jumping and playing around.
    St Peter and Paul's Day-This feast occurs on June 29 th. Everyone goes to Mass on this day.The custom of this feast was to visit St John's Well .
    August 15th -The feast of the Assumption.
    Peg Mc Donnell