School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

unlucky for the house if a woman entered a house on New Year's Day.The man of the house used stay up until after twelve o'clock that night and then he used come in and wish all in the house a Happy New Year.
  2. 2 "Feast days of the year".
    The customs of each feast are not the same in any two districts.The principal feast days are St.Stephen's Day, St Brigid's day ,St Patrick's Day Shrove. Shrove Tuesday,Lent, Ash-Wednesday,Chalk Sunday,Holy Thursday,Good Friday,Easter Saturday ,Easter Sunday,Whit Sunday ,Whit Monday ,St.Peter and Paul's Day,Assumption,Michaelmas Day,St Martin's Day,November Eve,November Day,Christmas Eve, Christmas Day,New Year's eve,and New Year's Day.
    St. Stephen's Day :- St. Stephen's Day is December 26th.Most boys go out hunting the wren Nobody works on that day.