School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. "Feast Days of the Year".
    The customs of the Feast Days are not the same in any two districts.The principal feast days are St.Stephen's Day, St.Brigid's Day ,St. Patrick's Day,Shrove, Shrove Tuesday,Lent, Ash Wednesday,Chalk Sunday,Holy Thursday, Good Friday,Easter Saturday, Easter Sunday,Whit Sunday,Whit Monday,Corpus Christi,May Day, St.John's Day,St Peter and St.Paul's Day,The Assumption, St.Martin's Day,Nov.Eve.November's Day,Little Christmas Day,New Year's Eve,New Year's Day,Michaelmas Day.
    St.Brigid's Day :-St.Brigid's Day occurs on Feb.1st .It was an old custom to make timber crosses and nail them up on the rafter .This used be done on the Eve of this day.
    St. Stephen's Day :-Boys go out dressed up in old clothes and go from place to place collecting money.They sometimes get a lot of money.These boys are called "Wren Boys",because they hunt the Wren. People visit their friends also.
    St.Patrick's Day :- Shamrock is worn on the coats in honour of St.Patrick when he taught to the pagans that there were three persons
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Killawinna, Co. Clare