School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

wed and then grubbed and softened and sprayed to keep the blight of them.When ripe the drills are opened in two and the potatoes are picked and put into pits and covered.They made a wide trench, not deep,on the ground and put all the potatoes into it.The potatoes are left in the pit all the year round ,and they are turned so as to prevent them from growing.There are many kinds of potatoes .Some of their names are Flounders, Champions,Leagures,Ker Pinks,Queens,Striped Champions ,Aran Banners,Aran Victors,and Fat- Man.The Champion is the best but it is out of date.I know of no other name but Sciolán for the cut potatoes.Potatoes were used to make starch long ago.This is the way it was made.The potatoes were grated and drained through a cloth,this is done about fifty ago.To make bread the potatoes were first boiled and half flour and potatoes mixed and the cake was made.
    Mary Brooks
    Creggaun, Co. Clare