School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 6. "Potatoes"
    We sow potatoes every year in the farm. My father prepares the ground. He does not put dung on the ground before making the drills. When the drills are opened the dung is spread in the spaces between the drills, then the potatoes are spread about a foot from each other. The drills are closed with a plough. I never saw potatoes sown in ridges. The drills are opened with a spade only in a small garden. The wooden ploughs were used long ago and they are still used in boggy ground. The wooden ploughs were all wood except for the sock it was steel. The spades were all bought long ago. The seed potatoes were cut leaving an eye for the stalk to grow. They are spread on the drills and then the drills are closed. The neighbours used always work together, that is the way they used do all their work. The potatoes have to be well cared while growing. When the stalks are a little over the ground they have to be.
    Mary Brooks
    Creggaun, Co. Clare