School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Victors, The Fat Man, Up-to-dates, Ker Pinks and Queens. The Champions are said to be the best potatoes that were ever eaten. The only word I know in connection with sowing of potatoes is "sciollán".
    Potatoes were used to make starch about thirty years ago. I do not know how the starch was made of potatoes. This is how to make a potato cake. Boil a few potatoes and peel them pound them up and get about a fist of flour and mix the two together then put it down on a griddle to bake. When it is baked it is taken up and it is generally eaten hot with butter.
  2. We sow potatoes every year. The man of the house prepares the ground. He puts manure on the ground. They spread the dung between the drills. The men with their horses cover it. They sow potatoes in drills and ridges. They plough the ground twice and then open the drills.
    Pauline Nihill
    Creggaun, Co. Clare