School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the seeds and then they are covered. Sometimes the neighbours help each other. The potatoes have to be softened first then wed, landed, sprayed, dug, and pitted. Sometimes they are left in the pits a long time. We sow six kinds of potatoes namely, Champions, Irish Queens, Ker Pinks, Aran Banners, Leaguers and Golden Wonders. The Champions are the best of them for using. The only word I know that is connected with the sowing of potatoes is "sciolán". Potatoes were used to make starch about 50 years ago. I do not know how it was made. Potato cakes are made from cooked potatoes.
  2. We sow potatoes in the farm at home every year. My father prepares the ground for them. Some people put out manure first before the sow them and others sow the potatoes first and then spread the manure. Some sow them in ridges and others sow them in drills
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare