School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes. The seed potatoes are called "scioláns" and the small potatoes are called "creatháns". In my grandmother's time starch was made. There are potato cakes made of potatoes and they are very nice.
  2. We sow potatoes every year. My father prepares ground for them. They put farm dung as manure in the ground sometimes. They cart out the dung and they spread it along the drills. The ground has to be ploughed and harrowed and then the drills have to be made. Sometimes the drills are made with a spade. Wood ploughs were used in this district some time ago but they are not used now. Spades were never made in this district but they were bought. The potatoes have to be cut and left for a few days before they can be sown. There is about the space of a foot left
    Mary O' Connell
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare