School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. "Potatoes"
    We sow potatoes in the home farm every year. My father prepares the ground. The ground is manured before-hand chiefly with farm-yard manure. The drills are opened and the manure is spread on the furrows. The main crop of potatoes are not always sown in ridges, but early potatoes in new ground are. Spades were bough in the district. When the time comes for sowing the potatoes the children and all help. It used to be the custom long ago to bring the potatoes into the house or an out-house to cut them. The woman of the house generally cut the potatoes, and the children's work was to "peac" the potatoes and put them into the large pan ready for the cutters knife. As she cuts the potatoes the children put them into bags. Afterwards the seed were left out to dry. They used not be sown until they were quite dry. Again the women and children helped to spread the potatoes. A man walked behind each spreader with a shovel and "pinched" the potatoes. The drills
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Patrick Mc Inerney