School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3. "Weeds and Plants"
    The names of the harmful weeds are Praiseach Bhuidhe ,the Dock leaves,The chicken-weed ,and thistles,They do a great deal of damage to the crops.They make the land poor and they also smother the crops.Soft thistle grows on good land.The nettles are used as a vegetable and they are also used as a food for young ducks.Thistles used to be given to pigs when food was scarce long ago .Plants which are poisonous for man's use are the leaves of the Rhubarb and the dock leaves.I do not know of anyone in the parish who used these plants in medicine.
    Mary Brooks
    Joe Brooks
    47
    Croaghaun, Co. Clare
  2. 4. "Weeds and plants"
    Chicken weed ,Trefoil,Crowfoot, Dock -leaves,Nettles,Thistles, and Scutch-grass these are the principal weeds we have.All these weeds smother the crops. People used the dock leaves,nettles and thistles for