School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3. "Roads"
    There are a good many roads in the parish of Doora ,namely Ballyglass road,the Doora road, the Gauris road ,the Moyriesk road, the Old road,and the Cragane road .The Ballyglass road leads to Balllyglass,the Doora road leads into Ennis.the Gauris road leads up to Gauris,the Moyriesk road leads over to Moyreisk and the Cragane road leads over to Cragane.There are also boreens and short-cuts in Doora and some people go to Mass by them.
  2. 4. "Roads".
    The road from Quin to Ennis is called "The New Line".It was built more recently than ant other road in the parish probably about 70 or 80 years ago.The others are the Curragh road which leads to Clare-castle ,The Ardsollus road which leads from Doora to Ardsollus.The Mine road which is a very old raoaad leads to Quin from Doora through the old silver- mine.The
        1. public infrastructure
    Bernadette Mc Inerney