School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. The name of my townland is Crogane.it is in the parish of Doora and it is in the Barony of Upper Bunratty. There are eight houses in ti .Some of the houses are thatched and some are slated.it got its name because of the craggy land.The are no old people now.it is lime-stone land.The land is very good for rearing store cattle.There are a few old ruins.many do not go to America from Crogane.There were more houses here long ago.it is a very nice townland.It was a great townland long ago for old people. They were great for telling stories.