School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2. "My Own Townland"
    The name of my towlland is Knockhogan.It is in the parish of Doora.,and in the Barony of Upper Bunratty.There are two houses in it,and they are slated.There is only one old woman living in my townland,she can tell some stories in English.The land is fairly good.There are no woods in it.Many people do not got to America from this district.
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare
    Mary O' Connell
  2. 3. "My Own Townland".
    The name of my townland is Caheralough .It is in the parish of Barefieldand in the barony of Upper Bunratty.there are three houses in this townland.The people who own the houses are Pat Mc Mahon,Pat Flanagan,and our own .All these houses are thatched.The townland got its name because there are four lakes in our land.There are no people over seventy here now.No Irish or English stories are told either.There are the remains of old houses around our