School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare

She can play in the mouse's pot.
    "Hi ,Ho" who is at home.
    Father ,Mother ,Jump and Joan.
    The little dog with the black snout.
    Cocked up his tail and walked out.We say no Poetry while games .The games we play around the yard are marbles and tops.
  2. 4. "Games"
    We play several games such as, Hide-and Seek,Tig ,Four corners, Duck,Marbles,Tops,Rounders,CAt and Mouse,and frog in the middle -you cannot catch me.We play Hide-and Seek ,Tig,Four Corners,and duck every season of the year.We play marbles in Summer.Tops in Spring,"Frog in the middle you cannot catch me",and Skipping in Autumn.We play Blind Man's Buff in the house and Rounders and Rounders in the school yard .We play Hide-and -Seek this way one girl picks out her team,then one side seeks in and the others go off.In four Corners four run to get a corner and one in the middle
    Pauline Nihill
    John Nihill