School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

3 "Famine"
    Long ago the famine was very bad here.There were nearly twice as many people in Ireland before the famine as there are now.All the potatoes totted when they were growing.They sent to Scotland for seed potatoes.When the potatoes came over they were sold and people from all parts of the country came to buy them.They were one shilling per stone.One man came and he could not afford to buy them so he went back home again and on the following day he came to a certain man's house ,and he picked the pieces left after the seed potatoes, brought them home and sowed them.That year he had the finest crop of potatoes that was seen by anyone.When the potatoes failed the people had to eat boiled turnips.They died of both fever and hunger.The food was never scarce from that day to this.
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Patrick Mc Donnell