School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 2 "Famine"
    The famine was fairly bad here.There were more people before the famine than now.Before the famine the potatoes rotted and during the famine they failed to grow.The people were left without any potatoes.Then they were dying of the hunger when the potatoes failed.They had nothing to eat and they were dying along the road of hunger.It is said that in a house somewhere in Doora in the middle of the night a strange man came in and told them that in the morning they would have no potatoes,that they would be all rotted in the pit,and that those that were growing would rotten as well.In the morning when the people got up they went out to the pit and saw that the potatoes were all rotted , the people had nothing to eat.
    Mary Mangan
    Martin Mangan