School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Famine ".
    In olden times that is when the landlords were ruling ,the famine was as bad here as in any other country.In one case five families lived in a single room near Doora only twelve feet square.In a piggery five feet by four a widow and her three children lived for three weeks.A woman ill of dysentry lay down in a cow -shed and the doctor who came to see her was ankle-deep in mud.Even such lodgings as these the landlords grudged.In one small estate one hundred and twenty houses were levelled in a day.Within a few months one thousand cabins were pulled down.They were forbidden to use the ruined houses from which they had been evicted.The people lived under hedges and fences until cold and hunger forced them to the workhouse.For many years the potato had been the staple food of Ireland's poor.For nine months of the year they lived almost entirely on potatoes and milk.In the Autumn of 1845 the blight came destroying the potato
    Pauline Nihill
    Michael Reddan