Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday and Wednesday were supposed to be the two lucky days of long ago. It was always on a Friday they used begin their work. And when a house was built it was on a Friday the people went to live there.
    The Monday after New Year's Day is called Hansel Monday. The unlucky days for sowing seed potatoes oats, and turnips were on May 1st and May 13th. Killing a cock for St Martin's Day was the chief custom of long ago. Eating a great many eggs on Easter Sunday morning is another custom. Xmas customs are lighting a candle in each window on Christmas Eve.
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare
  2. We have a great many customs such as shaking holy water on crops to keep away the fairies. It is also said we should not sit on the grass during May and not