School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2. "Forts".
    There is a fort in my father's land in the townland of Killawinna.it is circular and surrounded by a bank of earth on which white -thorn bushes were planted.No underground passage was ever discovered there.No light was ever sen there and no music was ever heard there.The old people used to say that it was uninhabited.It is said that it was not lucky to build a house in the passage between this fort and another in the same townland.It was never ploughed or in any way disturbed.no bushes were ever cut there.If anyone was found cutting bushes there he was warned that some misfortune would happen if he continued to cut them.No stories were ever told in connection with this fort, for the reason already stated that the old people said it was uninhabited .By this they meant that there no fairies there.
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Patrick Mc Inerney