School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground inside on it. Some of them had no cover. They slept inside in that. They begged their food. They used ask charity. They never went in crowds.
  2. Tramps go from house to house begging and looking for food. Different people come every time but an odd time now and again they come twice or three times. The tramps that do not live very far away come often. I do not know the names of any of them. They come from far away places. Some people do not know where they are from. Some of them sell things and make money of them. They make them themselves. Some people buy things from them and others do not. Some people have welcome for them and others have not. They generally come as far as the door and they do not stay long. They sleep in tents or vans. The people give them food sometimes. They never ask charity. I do not know any prayer they say. Long long ago they used to come
      1. people by social grouping
    Tilly Mc Donnell