School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

4. "Tramps".
    Tramps used go from house to house long ago.There were different people always.Sometimes they used to be selling things and the people used often buy things from them.Some tramps used not have anything to sell.Some of them used to have big baskets and others used to have old bags.The people used to have welcome for them.They used to stay in camps or vans,or old houses.They used to ask charity and sometimes they used to get it.They used to say prayers now and again.The prayers they generally said were,"May God save you"."May God and the Blessed Virgin Save you.""May you never be in the need or want of anything".The tramps of long ago were nicer than the tramps at present.We have a great many tramps around now.they do not sell much.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Mangan