School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2. "Tramps".
    All tramps go from house to house and they go now as well as long ago.I do not know any of their names.They used to sell small blessed pictures,pins, studs,brooches, laces,and sometimes ware.The people used buy them in order to help them or they gave them food in exchange.,for the pins or studs.Their bags were made of canvas.few people used welcome them.They generally stayed until they had enough got.They stay and sleep on the side of the road in camps.Their camps are made of thick cloth.They eat the food they beg such as flour, potatoes ,bread, vegetables, milk and meat.They asked charity from the people.The prayer they generally say is "Lord have mercy on the souls that have left you" ,and God increase your store."They used go together about the country.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Brooks