School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. "Tramps."
    About forty or fifty years ago a great many beggars and tramps used go from house to house in each district.A certain number came to each district and these poor people never begged in any other district but their own.
    Very often the names of these people were not known at all except by nick-names.They included travelling musicians beggar women and beggar men, pedlars and tramps.Among the travelling musicians there were two who visited my father's house,one was named Jimmy Shea.He used to say he was born in Ballycotton. Jimmy travelled on an ass car and usually brought a tick of feathers ,a quilt,a blanket,a fiddle ,a musical instrument which he called a hurdy-gurdy and a small black box which contained his personal belongings such as collars,shirts, socks ,money and many other valuable things.he travelled generally between Doora ,Crusheen, Lahinch and even on to Ballyvaughan but he only visited certain houses.The people
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernadette Mc Inerney