School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

"New Year's Day Customs".
    No money used be paid on New Year's Day,and no one used to polish his shoes either,they had to have them done the night before.No girl especially a red -haired girl used visit anybody's house.The people used say they would have bad luck for the year if a woman came on New Year's Day.people used give presents of seed potatoes to their friends and some of them liked to get a penny.On St.Martin's Day a cock used be killed and his blood sprinkled behind the door, and it is said if you dip a bit of flax in the blood it would that it is a great cure for a stitch in the shoulder.