School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

4 "Pastimes"
    Making daisy chains and making paper dolls are nice games which girls play.Boys spin tops,boat in a tub,and snare rabbits.They are very nice pastimes.Daisy chains were made by making a hole in the daisy and putting the stem of the other daisy into the hole.
    Mary Mangan
    Mrs Mangan
    37
    Kilbreckan, Co. Clare
  2. 5. "Paper Dolls."
    Paper dolls were made with paper by getting a ball of paper as a head and another for the body and making the legs and arms with sticks.
    6. "Boating in a Tub."
    We get a Tub and a Stick. We put the stick down in the mud and keep oaring the tub like a boat We must keep still inside in the tub or the tub would capsize and we would be wet.