School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

4. "Wild Animals".
    The principal wild animals around are around are foxes,badgers,hares and rabbits.The foxes and badgers make their burrows under fences and hedges.Hares and rabbits make their burrows in bogs ditches and in the middle of fields.The foxes eat fowl young lambs and kids.hares and rabbits eat greens and young plants.Foxes do intense damage.Rabbits destroy young plants.
    Ferret's milk can cure the craos-galar a baby gets.If a dog's tongue licked a sore it would cure it.And it is said that a fox's tongue would take out a thorn for you.