School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 1. We have a hill and it is called Brick Hill because a lot of bricks were got there. Another one is called The Hill of the foxes because foxes are found there. Other fields are The Long Field, The Gleann. The Field at the Back. The Shamrock Field. and the Clover Field. We have a garden and it is called The Hollow Garden. Another and it is called The Parkeens.
  2. 2. There is a field in our farm called the Long Field, there is another field called the Garraidhe Buidhe. There is a big rock in Gort a' t-Sagart where a Priest used to say mass long ago.
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare
    Michael O' Connell