School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

in Gauris.I do not know the other teacher's name .
    They used to be paid by the school children who were taught there.From infants to fourth had to pay sixpence,and from fourth up paid 1/6 each every year.
    The subjects taught were English subjects.They had no Irish in this school.There was respect for teachers.The school children used to sit on benches in these days.The teachers were good in that time.There was not so much required at that time.
  2. 3 "Old Schools"
    There was an old school situated in the townland of Gauris.The teachers' names were Mrs Canny and Mrs White.The teachers had a house of their own.They had three hundred pounds a year.The subjects that were taught were Reading, Geography, Arithmetic,and some others.They had no Irish.The people had great respect for the teachers.The teachers were very good scholars.Benches they had at school.
        1. buildings
    Pauline Nihill