School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. "Old Schools"
    There was an old 'hedge school below' in Gauris long ago .There was only one teacher .Miss Ryan was teaching there.All the subjects she taught were in English.The Teachers used not stay in the houses of the farmers because they might not have enough of room for themselves.This teacher used to go into the town to stay .I do not know what subjects she taught neither do I know what pay she got.But I know she taught no Irish.There was great respect for the Teachers in those days.They were very highly trained,but they had not as much knowledge as the teachers of the present day.
  2. 2. "Old Schools"
    There was an old school in Mongovan's crag over a hundred years ago.There were two teachers teaching in that school long ago.The man's name was Thomas Keating ,he lived
        1. buildings
    Mary M. Brooks