School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. The people used get married in Shrove. There used be piseógs about marriages. One of them was. The man would make a bottle of punch for the girl he was marrying. And the best man should give the same to the man.The man and the girl always rode home on horse-back.On their way home the people threw flour and feathers at them for luck.
    Philomena Brooks
    Creggaun, Co. Clare
    Joe Brooks
    47
    Creggaun, Co. Clare
  2. 4 "Marriages "
    Shrove Tuesday they used to get married.The matches used to be made a few days before the marriage.Matches are made even yet.The bride used to get stock or else a fortune when she was getting married .The night of the wedding the straw- boys used to come in and dance with the bride.The straw-boys were dressed in straw.When the bride and bride-groom were coming from the marriage flour was