School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 " Marriages"

Thursday was considered an unlucky day to get married.
    The bride was not supposed to look at herself in the mirror before she going to the wedding.
    The bride and bride- groom used meet in a public house and make bargains .The picking of the Gander used take place in the bride's house a fortnight before the wedding.
    The strawboys used cover their heads with straw ,and have a long plait behind .They used come to the Wedding about ten o'clock ,and the minute they came in four of them took the floor and each took a lady and began to dance .The best musicians were to play for them.One of the strawboys stood at the fire-place with a big long pole on which the words were written in white "supply no drink".Others used to have sticks and if they caught a lady trying to find out who the straw boy was she got a crack of the stick on the head.The boy with the pole used go out last .
    They bride used go in the last car after the
    Bernadette Mc Inerney