School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. It is said that there was an old man with a hump on his back. He sat in Barnhill fort one night and he began to sign a song. The Fairies were so charmed with the singing that they cut off the hump, and when he went home his people were frightened, and they asked him what happened. him. He told them the story. There was another old man with a hump too. He went to Barnhill fort and sang a song but it was a different song. They got another hump and clapped it on the one he had.
    Michael O' Connell
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare
    Michael O' Connell
    45
  2. It is said that there was a man and a pair of horses ploughing a garden and he was taken into Cloonawee lake and he was seen no more. There is no bottom to that lake.