School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 3 "Hidden Treasures".
    My grandfather told me that in the fort near our house there were two crocks of gold in hide and two dogs minding them.He did not know if anybody came to look for them.The old people say that this gold is thousands of feet down in the earth.They say that the value of it is worth over a million pounds.The people around are afraid to go near this fort because something might happen them. Nobody will ever get that money.
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare
  2. "Hidden Treasures".
    The is a fort near our house in our house in Crogane and there is a big hole in the middle of it.People say that if you went down very far you would find a big pot of gold.There was a very old man long ago who had a lot of money and he was