Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

"Crogane"
    We have a fort in our land and the Tuatha de Dananas lived there.There is a cave under the fort roofed with broad flags.it was easy to go in some time ago.but we had to close the mouth of it to stop the cattle from going in.We often saw light around the cave and we are afraid of passing there at night.In the field next to it there is a big rock called Carraig na gCnoc.Near these rocks there is a lake "The Enchanted Lake".My granduncle had a dog which used sit on the these rocks barking and looking towards the lake.At the same time he noticed a very beautiful horse which was strange to him grazing on a hill overlooking the lake.And the dog never barked on the rock except when the horse was seen.No one owned the horse and my granduncle thought that perhaps he could claim him.
    Creggaun, Co. Clare
    May Brennan