School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Sites of Churches and
    Graveyards.
    " The old church in the burial ground near the Railway and situated in Upper Doora was founded by St.Brecan who was a great friend of St Patrick. At this time all this district was a marsh and the only place dry and suitable for a building was where this church now stands.
    The Holy well near this church is dedicated to St Odhran who was St. Patrick's Charioteer. The old people used to say that St Brecan was a busy man who travelled up and down through Ireland founding churches and that having founded two or three in Doora he invited St Odhran to come and take charge of the District when he left.The well was visited by people some time in March probably March 6th and held in veneration when Mrs Mc Inerney was a child. It gradually fell into neglect. It is now called "The Blessed Well" but not visited .
    The ruins of another church are in Killavella. It must be very ancient .The burial ground which surrounded it is now a mere mound grazed over by cattle and forgotten .In the childhood of the narrator people were buried there and she remembered seeing funerals going in there. She thought this church was also founded by St Brecan. She heard it said that he founded
    May Brennan
    Mrs Mary Mac Inerney