School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Old Roads.
    The road from Limerick to Ennis long ago led through Ralahine, Ballycar,then up to Lough Ash to the Ardsollus Road .Then up by Jasper's Pound .Then out by Guarus,through Currawarren and Clonroad to Ennis.This is the road Daniel O Connell took when coming to the famous Clare Election.
    he stopped at Ardsollus Tavern for refreshments. Farther on a large crowd came to greet him on his way and he spoke to them from a high rock on top of of a hill near by.Father |Matthew came by the same road ,and gave the pledge to a large crowd from the same rock.This rock can still be seen on the top of the hill.Before you come to the site of the old Ardsollus Tavern ,on the side of the road are several pillar stones locally believed to mark the graves of some chiefs or to be associated or to be associated with drudical customs.near by also
        1. public infrastructure