School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

At the time of the Fenians a famous Fenian was in "his keeping" in the parish of Quin

At the time of the Fenians a famous Fenian was in "his keeping" in the parish of Quin.The police were hot in his pursuit .Scarcely would he have lay down to rest in a farmer's house, than the cry would go out that the police were coming.He would then have to flee ,and take shelter in the woods or in some old ruin.Tired out at last he said as he could get no ease with the living ,he would take shelter with the dead.So bringing some hay for a bed he repaired to the "kitchen of Quin Abbey".Here worn out he lay down on his bed of hay and was soon fast asleep .At the hour of twelve o'clock ,he was awakened by some strange singing coming along the cloisters towards where he lay .Terrified he sat up ,and soon saw a beautiful lay enter through the door of the kitchen ,carrying a lighted taper .She came up to where he lay and motioned him to follow her.When they came to the wall at the end