School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (no title)

Fifty years ago a man living in west clare was acually dying as he got a sudden pain when clearing some trees in a fort

435
    Fifty years ago a man living in west clare was actually dying as he got a sudden pain when clearing some trees in a fort,an old woman at once decided to get someone to go to Biddy Early and as the usual custom was took a bottle of whiskey to Biddy.They started out for Biddy Early's and arrived there at twelve oclock and gave Biddy a glass out of the bottle of whiskey .She told them she knew what was wrong that a man was dying.She gave them the contents of the bottle to take home and to be very careful passing a bridge at Newgrove.,she told them the horse would actually go mad. They started in their return journey home and came to the bridge where Biddy told them to be very careful and the horse went on all directions ,but the man put his hands around the horses neck and finally he crossed over the bridge and arrived home safely and gave some of the contents of the bottle to the dying man and all at once he sat up and was cured and he gave three cheers for Biddy Early the famous clare witch.
    Patrick O' Dwyer
    John Clune