School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

In olden times there was a blessed well in Clooney

In olden times there was a blessed well in Clooney. There was a grand tree growing over it,and one evening a woman washed clothes in it .After that the well disappeared and removed to Carrahan many cures were got by washing in the well,such as a cure for the blind, according to Jeremiah Considine Kilgobbin ,the well removed to the fork of a beautiful tree in the landlord's demense .As many cures were effected ,especially cures for sore eyes (which many people had after the cholera, principally due to the fact that many people especially the poor had to go into the Workhouses which were damp with unplastered walls.)people came from far and near to wash their eyes in the well .The landlord who was bigoted ,did not like to see them trespassing on his lands,so he got up early one morning and
    Joe Ireton