School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. There is a story told about a man named Pat O'Leary from some where near Limerick who came to the fair of Tulla with a cow to sell. He did not sell the cow and on his return journey home, he had to pass by Cullane Lake, The cow got frightened at something and ran into the lake and disappeared. The man got a boat and tried around the lake but could get no trace of her. After seven years the cow was seen again in a small little island out in the middle of the lake with a young calf following her. The neighbours tried to get her out by boat but every time she would see anyone she would disappear. Finally she made no appearance by day until night came. Then she would appear again to graze in the Little Island. She was seen again after seven years. She had two calves. After that she was seen no more the old people used to say that people from England used to come pike fishing to Cullane and used this Island
    Anna O' Flannagan
    Patrick O' Dwyer