School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Long ago there was a famous highway man who plied his trade on the road from Ennis to Limerick.

Long ago there was a famous highway man who plied his trade on the road from Ennis to Limerick. All travellers travelled in fear and dread when going to Limerick. There was no railway then running between the two towns, so that the people had to go by road. One moonlight night after robing some rich travellers he was galloping along when he spied a company of Yeomanry coming along. He quickly dismounted and hid his booty in a rick of turf near by. Then re-mounting quickly made his escape to his hiding place in the Cratloe Woods. The soldiers hearing of the robbery remained for some time in the locality searching for the highway man so that it was a long time before the highwayman could come back to get his stolen money. Now it happened that the place where the solitary rick of turf in which he hid the money
    James Clune