School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

About fifty yeats ago a man named Harvey had a very valuable horse

About fifty years ago a man named Harvey had a very valuable horse.He was so good to look at ,that crowds of people from neighbouring districts used go to see it.This man was expecting a very handsome sum of money for the horse but alas a few days prior to the fair of Ennis it got ill.The man brought the horse into the kitchen of his own home and summoned the best medical skill but to no avail,nobody was able to say what was wrong with the horse .He got paralized ,but could eat any anything given to him,hay ,oats ,mangolds, turnips etc.One day a very small withered man entered the kitchen of this house,and spoke to the woman of the house thus,"that horse is ill",yes "said she"."It is no longer a horse though "said he but a hound ,and if you look through this ring ,you can see him.The woman refused, so he walked out.She followed him to the door but he disappeared .Then Mr Harney said he'd kill the horse but the servant boy said to give the horse a feed of turnips before he'd kill him so that he wouldnt do them any harm when on his way back
    Bridget O' Dwyer
    Mrs O' Hehir