School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Once on a time there lived a king in Ireland who had an only son.

Once on a time there lived a king in Ireland who had an only son.The young Prince was very fond of the game then much in vogue ,to wit,shooting bow and arrow.One day he saw a bird flying on swift wings high above him.A deft aim brought it to the snow-covered ground mortally wounded .it was a raven .As its life -blood flowed over the virgin snow he fell in love with the colour -scheme and vowed he would never marry until he meet a girl with hair as black as its wings, cheeks as red as its blood, and a complexion as white as the snow .Giving up sport ,he set out in search of this dream maiden,but failed to find her within the four seas of Erin and returned home sad at heartt.Strolling in the groiunds one day ,he met a little man and fell into conversation with with him.The latter seemed both learned and wise and the prince confidded his trouble to him.The maiden of your dreams lives in the Eastern world.Her father will not listen
    to any
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper