School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

There was a brewery in the Causeway in Ennis long ago.

There was a brewery in the Causeway in Ennis long ago.A country man brought in hops to the brewery .When he had the load of hops given up,he tied his horse near some vats that were filled with brewing material ,as he wanted to go up the street.The horse got loose and began and began drinking out of the vats.When the man came back the horse was stretched flat on the ground. The man thought he was dead so he went to the tanyard near by for a skinner.The man skinned the horse and went into the tanyard ,and sold the skin and when he came back the horse was standing up,and he went for the skin again and put it on him again and lived afterwards.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Philomena Degidon