School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

In olden times priests were forbidden to say mass only in lonesome and backward places.

In olden times priests were forbidden to say mass only in lonesome and backward places.This is a story to be told about a priest who was saying mass in a hidden place called Cullane, near Kilkishen the altar was composed of a big stone.The people used to come for miles to hear mass they used to be afraid of their lives what fear the English soldiers might capture them as they would be all slain.
    One day during mass a cock flew down on the altar to give warning that the enemy was coming ,he flew away again leaving the print of his feet on the altar stone ,this altar stone ,is there yet and can be seen by anyone.it is called the Mass Rock.
    Bridget O' Dwyer
    Patrick O' Dwyer