School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Long ago a priest of the name of Father Smyth, was called to Rylane on "a sick call

Long ago a priest of the name of Father Smyth, was called to Rylane on "a sick call.he went on horse back.Coming near Naughton's gate ,the horse got furious the priest was thrown off his back,and the horse made off at a furious speed.The priest unhurt, made his way on foot to to the house of the sick man's house,He told them what happened ,they immediately volunteered to look for the runaway horse .he told them not to look for the horse ,but to go into Rylane Fort and that they would find the horse therein the morning tied to a bush.he also warned them not to stir out of the house till morning to look for the horse.The priest then made his way home on foot although he had to travel five miles.That morning the neighbours went to look for the horse and found him in the fort as told by the Priest tied to a bush and standing quite calm.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Hehir