School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He joined in the contest with Geat (?) and always noticed, that during the long night's hurling match, he was silently urged by a man of a dark complexion but who seemed as it were, to be trying to caution him but could not. When the hurling ended they were all again at the entrance to the fort. The hurley was taken from him. He got his coat and faced home; the others without speaking a word made their way into the fort. The cock was crowing when he entered his own house that night. He went to bed, got up alright and told his experiences during the night, to the family.
    All went well for about a week when one day while working in the hay field he got a violent pain in his side. He went to bed, from which he never got up alive, pining away every day until at last he died to the great grief of his family and the surrounding country, for he was a great favourite, as he was a great hurler. He was looked upon as a tower of strength, and everyone was
    Languages
    Thomas Carmody