School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Poteen.
    Long ago poteen used to be made in the heart of the Maghera Mountains but try how they could ,the police could never capture either poteen or the still with Sean bacac although he was known to be making it ,by all the district round.
    One day that Sean was to go to town with a jar of poteen ,the police got "wind" of it and the sargeant was on
    the look out to stop Sean on his way to town ,his road to town passed by Carrahan Barracks.
    Now Sean got ready to go to town with his creel of turf as usual .He hid the jar of poteen in the half of the creel of turf next to the horse and having carefully piled the turf on it ,he put a jar of buttermilk in the half creel of turf next to the tail end of the car.So he drove on towards the town of Ennis and all went well until he came to Carahabn Barracks ,where he was stopped by the Sergeant who said
    Norry Mangan
    Maghera, Co. Clare