School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

I live in Lasanna which means the little forts the house is situated between two forts

I live in Lasanna which means the little forts the house is situated between two forts,one of which is very near the house.Long ago there lived a family convenient to one of these forts one of the boys of the house was accustomed to sit under a tree on the bank of surrounding the fort playing a flute One evening he was playing as usual there appeared to him a strange man who said to him you are a great musician so I must reward you for coming here to play ,he then handed him a bottle and told him to look through it and he would be able to foretell any trouble and the cause of it.The boy took the bottle as he was told ,took it home and gave it to his mother who was known as Biddy Early.She afterwards made a living by witchcraft or looking through the bottle. She afterwards lived near Feakle ,and we are told that people
    Kilvoydan, Co. Clare
    Joe Ireton