School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (no title)

Ennis was always famous for being the home of the Franciscans even in the far black olden days when famine and persecution reigned in Ireland

Ennis was always famous for being the home of the Franciscans even in the far black olden days when famine and persecution reigned in Ireland. Now it happened that an Ennis Friar was tramping along weary and footsore with a heavy burden on his back of alms. He was carrying them to the monastery andbeing so tired he rested on the roadside and waited for a man that came along who belonged to the town to know if he would carry the load for a little while. The man refused and a stranger came along presently and Holy man said let me have the pleasure of helping you. The friar thanked and blessed the stranger and made use of those words. From this time forth the stranger willl flourish in the town while the natives will perish and to this day everyone can certify that his words came to pass in Ennis.
    Gerald O' Gready
    Mrs O' Gready